Solo 10G Thunderbolt 3 to 10G base T 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Maximize

Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

More details

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.

While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

10x the Performance of Gigabit Ethernet


The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters. 

10GbE IconAdvanced Feature Support

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place.

Key Features

Adds 10GbE Connectivity to Mac Pro Towers, Windows PCs, or Linux Servers—Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable to your computer with PCIe slots

Cost-Effective—Includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver and supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)

Easy Setup—Configure using your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools

Optimized for Thunderbolt™—Ideal for use in Sonnet’s Echo™ Express and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems

Shadow

10Gb/s Speed - CAT 6 or CAT 6A Offers Up to 55 or 100mConnect your computer to the switch or device’s 10GbE port via an LC multi-mode optical cable

 

 

Up to Ten Times the Performance of Gigabit Ethernet
Solo10G SFP+
10X
Gigabit Ethernet
1X


Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices 
Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, included with the Solo10G card. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(1).

Sonnet SFP+ Transceivers

 

 

 


Simple Setup
How simple? Install the Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card in your computer or Thunderbolt expansion system(2), connect to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the card’s settings through your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools. 

Install. Connect. Configure. Speed! Icons

 
Includes Two Mounting Brackets 
The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is packaged with both full-height and low-profile mounting brackets, enabling installation of the card into any PCIe slot.

Easy Installation Broad Device Support


Optimized for Thunderbolt

Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express™ and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card multi-slot expansion systems—the combo enables you to add an ultra-fast 10GbE network connection to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports. 

Mac Computers with Echo Express SE III

 

 

 
Perfect for the Extra Slot in Your Multi-Slot Thunderbolt Chassis 
Have a multi-slot Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion chassis with an open slot? Installing a Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is an excellent way to inexpensively add 10GbE connectivity to your computer.

Easy Installation Broad Device Support

Simple Setup

How simple? Connect the Solo10G adapter to your computer, connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Solo10G 10GbE Connected to MacBook Pro

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write your review

Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card

Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

Write your review

Our stores

  • No Trouble Brussels
    Phone:
    +32 2 248 16 96
    Address:
    Rue Artan, 120 1030 Bruxelles Belgique
  • No Trouble Genappe
    Address:
    Rue Bruyère d’Elvigne, 6 1470 Genappe Belgique

Blog categories

Search in Blog

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive exclusive offers and the latest news on our products and services.

Subscribe to our newsletter